State of West Virginia v. John Henry Herring (Memorandum Decision)
[…] we find that petitioner’s sentence is within the statutory limits of West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a)(1) and was not based on any impermissible factor. 3 Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution contains the cruel and unusual punishment counterpart to the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution and provides that “[p]enalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence.” 4 This Court has long held that there are two tests for determining whether a sentence is so disproportionate that it violates our constitutional provisions: 3 West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a)(1) provides that: (a) Any person who commits or attempts to commit robbery by: (1) Committing violence to the person, including, but not limited to, partial strangulation or suffocation or by striking or beating; or (2) uses the threat of deadly force by the presenting of a firearm or other deadly weapon, is guilty of robbery in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than ten years. 4 In Syllabus Point 4 of Wanstreet v.