State of West Virginia v. John Henry Herring (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 4, State v. Goodnight, 169 W. Va. 366, 287 S.E.2d 504 (1982). But “[s]entences imposed under statutes providing no upper limits may be contested based upon allegations of violation of the proportionality principles contained in Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution.” State v. Tyler, 211 W. Va. 246, 250, 565 S.E.2d 368, 372 (2002). Initially, we find that petitioner’s sentence is within the statutory limits of West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a)(1) and was not based on any impermissible factor. 3 Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution contains the cruel and unusual punishment counterpart to the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution and provides that “[p]enalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence.” 4 This Court has long held that there are two tests for determining whether a sentence is so disproportionate that it violates our constitutional provisions: 3 West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a)(1) provides that: (a) Any person who commits or attempts to commit robbery by: (1) Committing violence