In re D.P. and M.P. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Despite petitioner’s assertions on appeal that he participated in services, he readily admitted below that he failed to participate in any of the terms of his improvement period. In response to petitioner’s argument that the DHHR failed to provide him services while he was in New York, we note that he ignores that the statutory burden for the completion of the terms of an improvement period is upon the parent who enjoys the improvement period. See W. Va. Code § 49-4-610(4)(A) (“[T]he [parent] shall be responsible for the initiation and completion of all terms of the improvement period.”). The record is devoid of any evidence that petitioner completed any of those terms. By his own admission, petitioner failed to participate in random drug screening, individualized therapy, or supervised visitations with the children.