In re D.P. and M.P. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner argues that he complied with services prior to moving to New York. Further, he asserts that the DHHR knew of his whereabouts, as evidenced by the New York Department of Social Services investigation of his home, and the DHHR failed to offer him services while he was out of state. Moreover, petitioner asserts that he had gainful employment and a fit home in New York and that he had corrected the conditions of abuse and neglect. We find petitioner is entitled to no relief. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6), a circuit court may terminate a parent’s parental rights upon a finding that “there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the welfare of the children. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(d)(3) provides that there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected when 3 The mother’s custodial rights were terminated below.