In re T.A.-1, M.A., and I.A. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] We have explained that a parent’s “entitlement to an improvement period is conditioned upon the ability of the [parent] to demonstrate ‘by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.’” In re Charity H., 215 W. Va. 208, 215, 599 S.E.2d 631, 638 (2004) (citation omitted). Additionally, in order to obtain a second improvement period, West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(3)(D) requires a parent to establish that “since the initial improvement period, the [parent] has experienced a substantial change in circumstances” and that “due to that change in circumstances, the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” On appeal to this Court, petitioner cites to no evidence that would demonstrate he satisfied this burden. Accordingly, we find no abuse of the circuit court’s discretion in denying the motion for a post-dispositional improvement period.