In re T.A.-1, M.A., and I.A. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] In support of this argument, petitioner fails to cite to any authority that would prevent the circuit court from proceeding to disposition without first reviewing the results of an evaluation that it ordered. Petitioner similarly fails to explain how the results of his evaluation could have negated the clear evidence of his noncompliance with his improvement period. Instead, petitioner merely speculates about possible causes for his behavior and asserts that he should have been entitled to additional time for improvement. This argument ignores the fact that West Virginia Code § 49-4610(7) directs that “[u]pon the motion by any party, the court shall terminate any improvement period granted pursuant to this section when the court finds that respondent has failed to fully participate in the terms of the improvement period.” (Emphasis added).