In re T.A.-1, M.A., and I.A. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Where I was only covering for [a different CPS employee] while he was on—I don’t know if one was sent.” Further, when petitioner’s counsel asked if a referral for domestic violence treatment was made, the CPS worker indicated that petitioner “had to register at the Day Report Center.” Simply put, petitioner cites to no evidence that the DHHR’s alleged lack of reasonable efforts resulted in his inability to comply with any services offered below. Further, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(4)(A), “[w]hen any improvement period is granted to a [parent] pursuant to this section, the [parent] shall be responsible for the initiation and completion of all terms of the improvement period.” Petitioner had an affirmative duty to initiate and complete the services included in his case plan, yet he failed to do so. Because he cites to no evidence that the DHHR failed to make reasonable efforts to reunify the family, he is entitled to no relief.