In re J.P. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] She asserts that the circuit court never considered the possibility of legal guardianship or termination of her custodial rights only. However, petitioner does not challenge (or even acknowledge) the circuit court’s finding that “there is no less restrictive alternative to termination” of petitioner’s parental rights, which is clearly set forth in the final order. Indeed, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6), a circuit court may terminate a parent’s parental rights upon finding that “there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse could be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the welfare of the child.