In re B.R. and G.W. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Simply put, petitioner’s refusal to extricate herself from this relationship—and, in fact, worsening the situation by marrying her abuser—resulted in continued threat of harm to the children if returned to the home. Based on this evidence, it is clear that termination was appropriate under West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6), given that there was no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse and neglect could be substantially corrected in the near future and that termination was necessary for the children’s welfare. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(d)(3), a situation in which there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse and neglect can be substantially corrected includes one in which the parent has “not responded to or followed through with a reasonable family case plan or other rehabilitative efforts . . . designed to reduce or prevent the abuse or neglect of the child.” As made clear above, despite some compliance on her part, petitioner failed to follow through with the reasonable family case plan by not only ignoring the requirement that she end her relationship with her boyfriend, but by taking the affirmative step of marrying him the day after she agreed to