In re K.T. and H.B. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Critically, the granting of an improvement period is the purview of the circuit court—not the parties. We find no error in the circuit court’s denial of petitioner’s improvement period considering her decision to not participate in services prior to the dispositional hearing. Further, we find no error in the circuit court’s termination of petitioner’s parental rights. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6), a circuit court may terminate a parent’s parental rights upon finding that “there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and when termination of parental 4 rights is necessary for the welfare of the children.