In re H.B. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] This argument is a gross misrepresentation of the record. As set forth above, the court considered the child’s forensic interview, wherein she disclosed having witnessed petitioner engage in domestic violence with multiple family members and abuse drugs on a daily basis. This is more than sufficient evidence upon which to base petitioner’s adjudication. According to West Virginia Code § 49-1-201, an “abused child” is a child “whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by . . . [a] parent . . . who knowingly or intentionally inflicts, attempts to inflict, or knowingly allows another person to inflict, physical injury or mental or emotional injury, upon the child or another child in the home.” The evidence clearly shows that petitioner’s conduct, at a minimum, threatened to inflict mental or emotional injury on the child, as evidenced by the fact that the child disclosed that she did not feel safe in petitioner’s home because of the extensive domestic violence and substance abuse.