In re C.S. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Simply put, petitioner is unable to remedy the conditions of abuse and neglect, and C.S.’s wellbeing is threatened by petitioner’s inability to supply the child with proper supervision and care. Therefore, we find no error in the circuit court’s adjudication of petitioner as an abusing or neglecting parent. We further find no error in the circuit court’s denial of petitioner’s motion for an improvement period. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) provides that the circuit court may grant a parent a post-adjudicatory improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” “This Court has explained that ‘an improvement period in the context of abuse and neglect proceedings is viewed as an opportunity for the . . . parent to modify his/her behavior so as to correct the conditions of abuse and/or neglect with which he/she has been charged.’” In re Kaitlyn P., 225 W.