In re A.H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Acts 2020. 13 W. Va. Code § 49-1-206 (2020). We apply the version of the statute in effect at the time of the circuit court’s order. The Legislature amended § 49-1-206 in 2021, adding a definition of the term, “restorative justice program.” See 53 W. Va. Acts 2021. The definitions discussed here were not altered by the 2021 amendments. Compare W. Va. Code § 49-1-206 (2020) with 53 W. Va. Acts 2021. 14 W. Va. Code § 49-1-206. The statute defines “kinship placement” as “the placement of the child with a relative of the child, as defined herein, or a placement of a child with a fictive kin, as defined herein.” 7 (5) The right to be placed in a kinship placement, when such placement meets the objectives set forth in this article; (6) The right, when placed with a foster [or] kinship family, to be matched as closely as possible with a family meeting the child’s needs including, when possible, the