In re A.H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] June 5, 2020 12). Finally, they argue that the circuit court erred when it found that it was not in the child’s best interests to be placed, permanently, with them. None of these assigned errors merits reversal of the permanency order. T.M. and D.M.’s argument under The Foster and Kinship Parent Bill of Rights fails for a fundamental reason: they were never the child’s foster or kinship parents. As defined in West Virginia Code § 49-1-206, a “foster parent” is “a person with whom the department has placed a child and who has been certified by the department, a child placing agency, or another agent of the department to provide foster care.” 13 Section 49-1-206 defines “kinship parent” as “a person with whom the department has placed a child to provide a kinship placement.” 14 The Department never placed the child with T.M. and D.M.; therefore, they are neither “foster parents” nor “kinship parents” and so do not have standing to invoke The Foster and Kinship Parent Bill of Rights.