In re A.H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] In their brief, they complain that the child “was never placed in another kinship placement after the removal” and that the circuit court “erred in finding that the best interests of the child were promoted by the permanent placement with foster parents when there were five intervening family members, including [M.H. and T.H.], who were an approved placement of DHHR.” We understand M.H. and T.H. to appeal the denial of permanency to them, not the child’s biological family, generally. We cabin our analysis, accordingly. 22 M.H. and T.H. also rely on W. Va. Code § 49-4-601a, providing that “[w]hen a child is removed from his or her home, placement preference is to be given to relatives or fictive kin of the child.” That statute also took effect on June 5, 2020, which is after many of the actions of the circuit court they challenge in this assignment of error. They also reference W. Va.