In re A.H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Id. at 735, 482 S.E.2d at 912. In addition to our precedent on this matter, the Legislature has codified a child’s right to continued association. In adopting The Foster Child Bill of Rights, the Legislature rewrote West Virginia Code § 49-2-126 (2020) to specifically enumerate the basic rights afforded to foster children, which includes “[t]he right to maintain contact with all previous caregivers and other important adults in his or her life, if desired, unless prohibited by court order or determined by the parent . . . not to be in the best interests of the child.” Id. at § 49-2-126(a)(11). In the case at bar, the circuit court unceremoniously terminated visitation between A.H. and all of the intervenors, despite A.H.’s emotional bond with the paternal grandparents.