In re A.H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] But that argument cannot be accepted, because it would bar a foster family from ever being considered for permanency because the placement would restrict the foster child’s ability to see her biological family. 15 The portion of The Foster Child Bill of Rights relied upon by T.M. and D.M. bestows upon the foster child “[t]he right to be placed in a kinship placement, when such placement meets the objectives set forth in this article,” which includes protection of the child’s best interests. 16 For those reasons, 15 Cf. W. Va. Code § 49-2-127(14) (foster parent has “[t]he right to be considered, where appropriate and consistent with the best interests of the child, as a permanent parent . . . for a child who is available for adoption or legal guardianship”). 16 See W. Va.