State of West Virginia ex rel. Scott Phalen vs. Craig Roberts (Separate)
[…] During the Regular Session of the 2021 Legislative Session, the West Virginia Legislature amended this statute and included language making it clear that individuals placed in the custody of the Commissioner of the Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation pursuant to W. Va. Code § 62-12-26 are not eligible for commutation of their sentences for good conduct, which is precisely the position DCR had previously taken in Policy Directive 151.06. The current version of W. Va. Code § 15A-4-17(a), which became effective on April 30, 2021 reads as follows: All adult inmates placed in the custody of the Commissioner of the Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation pursuant to a 9 term of court-ordered incarceration for a misdemeanor or felony, except those committed pursuant to § 25-4-1 et seq. and § 62-12-26 of this code, shall be granted commutation from their sentences for good conduct in accordance with this section: Provided, That nothing in this section shall be considered to recalculate the “good time” of inmates currently serving a sentence or of giving back good time to inmates who have previously lost good time earned for a disciplinary violation: Provided, however, That as of the effective date of the amendments to this section enacted during the regular session of the Legislature, 2021, an