State of West Virginia ex rel. Scott Phalen vs. Craig Roberts (Separate)
[…] Therefore, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s decision. Petitioner pled guilty to one count of first-degree sexual abuse and, in 2012, was sentenced to one to five years in prison followed by fifteen years of extended supervised release. 1 Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 62-12-26(a), the circuit court had Petitioner’s term of imprisonment was imposed pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-8B-7 (2006). Supervised release is governed by West Virginia Code § 62-12-26(a), which provides in pertinent part, as follows: 1 Notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, any defendant convicted [of] … a felony violation of the provisions of § 61-8B-1 et seq., … of this code shall, as part of the sentence imposed at final disposition, be required to serve, in addition to any other penalty or condition imposed by the court, a period of supervised release of up to 50 years: Provided, That the period of supervised release imposed by the court pursuant to this section … shall be no less than 10 years … And Provided further, That pursuant to the provisions of subsections (a) and (h) of this section, a court may modify, 1 no discretion in whether to impose a term of supervised release. After discharging his prison sentence, Petitioner began the period of his supervised release. 2 Less than six months after being discharged from prison, Petitioner violated his extended supervised release.