State of West Virginia ex rel. Scott Phalen vs. Craig Roberts (Separate)
[…] Petitioner was deemed to have been released due to a clerical error or mistake and was arrested and incarcerated at South Central Regional Jail. DCR argues, and I agree, that Policy Directive 151.06 was required to bring DCR’s analysis of offender incarcerations in line with legislative enactments. Parole Eligibility An inmate’s eligibility for parole is outlined in West Virginia Code § 62-1213. See W. Va. Code § 62-12-13(b)(2021). 4 Of particular importance to the instant case is the requirement that, in order to be released on parole, an inmate must have “served the minimum term of his or her indeterminate sentence or has served one fourth of his or her definite term sentence, as the case may be[.]” W. Va. Code § 62-12-13(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added).