State of West Virginia ex rel. Scott Phalen vs. Craig Roberts (Separate)
[…] W. Va. Code § 62-12-26(a). As the majority opinion observes, W. Va. Code § 62-12-26 has been amended since the time the Petitioner was sentenced for the underlying crime. Though I disagree with the majority’s understanding of this statute, I agree that the amendments are not relevant to Petitioner’s case. Accordingly, and like the majority, I cite to the 2020 version of the statute, which is now in effect. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 62-12-26(d), supervised release begins “upon the expiration of any period of probation, the expiration of any sentence of incarceration or the expiration of any period of parole supervision imposed or required of the person so convicted, whichever expires later.” 2 3 DCR contends that Petitioner did not commit a new crime. 2 “receive day-for-day good time for incarceration.” Petitioner was deemed to have been released due to a clerical error or mistake and was arrested and incarcerated at South Central Regional Jail.