In re S.H.-1 and S.H.-2 (Memorandum Decision)
[…] For these reasons, I respectfully dissent. As a threshold matter, when the initial petition in this case is examined, it is clear that it was not legally sustainable under the relevant statutes. West Virginia Code § 49-4601expressly provides that the contents of an abuse and neglect petition “shall allege specific conduct including time and place, how the conduct comes within the statutory definition of neglect or abuse with references to the statute, any supportive services provided by the department to remedy the alleged circumstances, and the relief sought.” Id. § 49-4-601(b). Further, at an adjudicatory hearing, the circuit court must base any determination of whether a child is abused or neglected, and whether a respondent is an abusing parent, on the “conditions existing at the time of the filing of the petition and proven by clear and convincing evidence.” Id. § 49-4-601(i); accord Syl.