In re S.H.-1 and S.H.-2 (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Upon a review of the record evidence, we find that the circuit court did not err in rendering these rulings. Allegations of abuse and neglect must be proven by clear and convincing evidence to support a termination of a parent’s parental rights. See Syl. pt. 3, In re Christina L., 194 W. Va. 446, 460 S.E.2d 692 (1995) (“‘“‘W. Va. Code, 49-6-2(c) [1980] [now W. Va. Code § 49-4-601(i)], requires the State Department of Welfare [now the Department of Health and Human Resources], in a child abuse or neglect case, to prove “conditions existing at the time of the filing of the petition . . . by clear and convincing proof.”