In re S.H.-1 and S.H.-2 (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Because Mother would not agree to the implementation of a Because the children had lived continuously in West Virginia for more than six months before the commencement of the subject abuse and neglect proceedings, jurisdiction in West Virginia was proper under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act. See W. Va. Code § 48-20-201(a)(1) (declaring West Virginia to have jurisdiction to hear child custody matter if, among other criteria, West Virginia “was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding”); Syl. pt. 3, In re K.R., 229 W. Va. 733, 735 S.E.2d 882 (2012) (“To determine whether a state qualifies as a child’s ‘home state’ for purposes of determining initial jurisdiction under W. Va. Code § 48-20-201(a) (Repl.