In re H.P and N.P. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Code § 49-4-601(i).” Further, West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(i) provides the following: Findings of the court. -- Where relevant, the court shall consider the efforts of the department to remedy the alleged circumstances. At the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall make a determination based upon the evidence and shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law as to whether the child is abused or neglected and whether the respondent is abusing, neglecting, or, if applicable, a battered parent, all of which shall be incorporated into the order of the court. The findings must be based upon conditions existing at the time of the filing of the petition and proven by clear and convincing evidence. 4 Having reviewed the record, we find that sufficient evidence existed to adjudicate petitioner as an abusing parent of the children.