State of West Virginia ex rel. B.P. and West Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources vs. Mark E. Wills (Memorandum Decision)
[…] It is unnecessary to resolve this issue, however, because even if the father established the necessary substantial change in circumstance, the circuit court still exceeded its legitimate authority in permitting him to proceed under an improvement period in gross excess of the timeframes set forth in West Virginia Code § 49-4-610, as more fully set forth above. 3 three months”). Additionally, unlike post-adjudicatory improvement periods governed by West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2) and post-dispositional improvement periods governed by West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(3), preadjudicatory improvement periods cannot be extended. W. Va. Code § 49-4-610(6) (permitting a circuit court to extend “any improvement period granted pursuant to subdivision (2) or (3) of this section for a period not to exceed three months”). We have clearly explained that improvement periods are “regulated, both in their allowance and in their duration, by the West Virginia Legislature, which has assumed the responsibility of implementing guidelines for child abuse and neglect proceedings generally.”