In re I.D. and E.D. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] West Virginia Code § 49-4-408 (2015) directs that the DHHR shall develop a unified child and family case plan for every family wherein a person has been referred to the department after being allowed an improvement period or where the child is placed in foster care. The case plan must be filed within sixty days of the child coming into foster care or within thirty days of the inception of the improvement period, whichever occurs first. Id. at § 49-4-408(a), in part. The DHHR convenes an MDT, which develops the case plan. Id. at § 49-4-408(b). “Parents, guardians or custodians shall participate fully in the development of the case plan,” and “[t]he case plan may be modified from time to time to allow for flexibility in goal development, and in each case the modifications shall be submitted to the court in writing.” Id. Similarly, West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(a) requires the DHHR to “file with the court a copy of the child’s case plan, including the permanency plan for the child.”