In re D.C. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Accordingly, we find no error in the circuit court’s decision to deny petitioner a post-adjudicatory improvement period. Petitioner next argues that the circuit court erred in terminating her parental rights. According to petitioner, termination of her parental rights did nothing to protect the child or assure permanency for him when the child remained in the care of his father. Petitioner also argues that the circumstances of her case did not require termination under West Virginia Code § 49-4605(a). 5 Petitioner argues that she made strides to correct her substance abuse and domestic 5 West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a) provides as follows: (a) Except as provided in § 49-4-605(b) of this code, the department shall file or join in a petition or otherwise seek a ruling in any pending proceeding to terminate parental rights: (1) If a child has been in foster care for 15 of the most recent 22 months as determined by the earlier of the date of the first judicial finding that the child is subjected to abuse or neglect or the date which is 60 days after the child is removed from the home; (2) If a court has determined the child is abandoned, tortured, sexually abused, or chronically abused; (3) If a court has determined the parent has committed murder or voluntary manslaughter of another of his or her children, another child in the household, or the other parent of his or her children; has attempted or conspired to commit murder or voluntary manslaughter or has been an accessory before or after the fact of either crime; has committed unlawful or malicious wounding resulting in serious bodily injury to the child or to another of his or her children, another child in the household or to the other parent of his or her children; has committed sexual assault or sexual abuse of the child, the child’s other parent, guardian or custodian, another child of the parent or any other child residing in the same household or under the temporary or permanent custody of the parent; or the parental rights of the parent to another child have been terminated involuntarily; or (4) If a parent whose child has been removed from the parent’s care, custody, and control by an order of removal voluntarily fails to have contact or attempt to have contact with the child for a period of 18 consecutive months: Provided, That failure to have, or attempt to have, contact due to being incarcerated, being in a medical or 5 violence issues. Petitioner relocated to Virginia and tested positive for marijuana only, which she claims was a “significant improvement.”