In re R.H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner contends that the termination of his custodial rights only would not have seriously threatened the child’s welfare. Finally, he argues that terminating his custodial rights only would not have required the court to “exhaust every speculative possibility of parental improvement.” Id. We find that the circuit court did not err in terminating petitioner’s parental rights. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6) provides that a circuit court may terminate a parent’s parental rights upon finding that “there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination of parental rights is necessary for the child’s welfare.