In re W.B. III (Memorandum Decision)
[…] These allegations were based upon the grandmother’s own statements made to the father during the recorded phone calls and were sufficient for the temporary removal of W.B. III from his foster home, i.e. with petitioners. The circuit court held an evidentiary hearing on these allegations as well as the permanent placement for the child. Importantly, at this hearing, petitioners were afforded a meaningful opportunity to be heard as well as an opportunity to present evidence and cross-examine witnesses, which under West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(h) is the highest level of participation available during these proceedings and reserved for “the party or parties having custodial or other parental rights or responsibilities to the child.” 7 We have previously explained that “[a] person ‘who obtains physical custody after the initiation of abuse and neglect proceedings – such as a foster parent – does not enjoy the same statutory right of participation as is extended to parents and pre-petition custodians.’” State ex rel. H.S. v. Beane, 240 W. Va. 643, 648, 814 S.E.2d 660, 665 (2018) [petitioners in this matter].” The circuit court set forth a clear distinction between the dispositional findings and the permanency plan findings in its February 22, 2019, order. (“In conjunction with this hearing, the [circuit] [c]ourt conducted a hearing regarding the permanency plan of the child[], from which the [c]ourt makes the following FINDINGS and CONCLUSIONS . . . .”). 7 This Court has previously discussed that West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(h) establishes a “two-tiered framework” between “parties having custodial or other parental rights or responsibilities to the child” and “[f]oster parents, preadoptive parents, and relative caregivers.” State ex rel. H.S. v. Beane, 240 W. Va. 643, 647, 814 S.E.2d 660, 664 (2018). 6 (citation omitted).