Arthur Deras v. Prime Capitol Properties (Memorandum Decision)
[…] If personal delivery is not reasonably possible and a deposit or notice mailed to the tenant at his or her last known address or forwarding address provided is returned as non-deliverable, then the landlord shall hold the deposit or notice for the period of six months, to be personally delivered to the tenant, or his or her authorized agent or attorney, at the landlord’s place of business during normal business hours within seventy-two hours after a written request is received from the tenant. 4 West Virginia Code § 37-6A-5(a) provides as follows: (a) If a landlord fails to comply with any of the provisions of this article, and such noncompliance is willful or not in good faith, the tenant is entitled to a judgment for: (1) The amount of any unreturned security deposit; and (2) Damages for annoyance or inconvenience resulting from the landlord’s nonconformance equal to one and a half times the amount wrongfully withheld, unless the tenant owes rent to the landlord, in which case, the court shall order an amount equal to any amount awarded to the tenant pursuant to this subsection to be credited against any rent due to the landlord. 3 [d]uring the bench trial, the [p]arties entered an exhibit of itemized damages assessed to [petitioner’s] account. [citation to the record omitted] [Respondent] corroborated these damages, labor, and remedies by the testimony of its representative.