Arthur Deras v. Prime Capitol Properties (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 37-6A-1(7), the circuit court found the “applicable notice period” in this case was within sixty days of the termination of petitioner’s tenancy. Petitioner further alleged that respondent failed to satisfy the requirements of West Virginia Code § 37-6A-2(g) which provides as follows: (g) For the purposes of this section, the delivery to a tenant of a security deposit and/or any notice prescribed by this section, may be accomplished by either personal delivery to the tenant, or by mailing the deposit and/or notice to the tenant’s last known address or forwarding address as provided by the tenant. It shall be the responsibility of the tenant to provide an accurate address to the landlord. If personal delivery is not reasonably possible and a deposit or notice mailed to the tenant at his or her last known address or forwarding address provided is returned as non-deliverable, then the landlord shall hold the deposit or notice for the period of six months, to be personally delivered to the tenant, or his or her authorized agent or attorney, at the landlord’s place of business during normal business hours within seventy-two hours after a written request is received from the tenant. 4 West Virginia Code § 37-6A-5(a) provides as follows: (a) If a landlord fails to comply with any of the provisions of this article, and such noncompliance is willful or not in good faith, the tenant is entitled to a judgment for: (1) The amount of any unreturned security deposit; and (2) Damages