State of West Virginia ex rel. Randolph vs. Judge Thompson (Memorandum Decision)
[…] I. Facts and Procedural History The State contends it is entitled to a writ prohibiting the Circuit Court of Boone County from enforcing its order dismissing the indictment against Ms. Spencer because three regular terms of court have not passed since the time of the indictment. So, as a preliminary matter, we note that 1 The State is represented by Karen Villanueva-Matkovich, Esq., Deputy Attorney General, and Jennifer L. Anderson, Esq, Assistant Prosecuting Attorney in and for Boone County. 2 Ms. Spencer is represented by Troy D. Adams, Esq. 3 West Virginia Code § 62-3-21 provides, in relevant part: Every person charged by presentment or indictment with a felony or misdemeanor, and remanded to a court of competent jurisdiction for trial, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for the offense, if there be three regular terms of such court, after the presentment is made or the indictment is found against him, without a trial[.] 1 Rule 2.25 of the West Virginia Trial Court Rules states that regular terms of court in Boone County begin on the third Monday in January, April, and September. 4 With that in mind, we now set out the relevant facts and procedural history.