State of West Virginia ex rel. Randolph vs. Judge Thompson (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Ms. Spencer counters that § 62-3-21 does not contemplate the existence of irregular terms of court. For the reasons discussed below, we agree with the State. We have held that “[t]he right to a trial without unreasonable delay is basic in the administration of criminal justice and is guaranteed by both the state and federal constitution[s]. U.S. Const. Amend. VI; W. Va. Const. art 3, § 14.” 12 Further, “[i]t is the three-term rule, W.Va. Code, 62-3-21, which constitutes the legislative pronouncement of our speedy trial standard under Article III, Section 14 of the West Virginia Constitution.” 13 The three-term rule, set forth in West Virginia Code § 62-3-21, states in relevant part: Every person charged by presentment or indictment with a felony or misdemeanor, and remanded to a court of competent jurisdiction for trial, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for the offense, if there be three regular terms of such court, after the presentment is made or the indictment is found against him, without a trial, unless the failure to try him was caused by his insanity; or by the witnesses for the State being enticed or kept away, or prevented from attending by sickness or inevitable accident; or by a continuance granted on the motion of the accused; or by reason of his escaping from jail, or failing to appear according to his recognizance, or of the inability of a jury to agree in their verdict[.] As noted, the pertinent question for this Court is whether three regular terms of court passed without trial after Ms. Spencer was indicted by the grand jury such that the circuit court properly dismissed the indictment against her.