State of West Virginia ex rel. Randolph vs. Judge Thompson (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Spencer was indicted three days into the January 2019 term. We take care to note that, under the plain language of West Virginia Code § 62-3-21, the term of court during which a person is indicted does not count towards the calculation of the three-term rule, as the rule only counts “three regular terms of such court, after the presentment is made or the indictment is found against him.” (Emphasis added). See also Syl. Pt. 1, State ex rel. Spadafore v.