In re N.W. and A.W. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] However, this argument does not entitle petitioner to relief because the circuit court clearly adjudicated petitioner upon her failure to provide for the children’s needs and the fact that she left the children in the care of an inappropriate individual. In short, because of the overwhelming evidence establishing that petitioner, at a minimum, neglected the children in these regards, the fact that adjudication may have been based, in part, upon petitioner’s drug use that was not specifically set forth in the petition does not constitute error. Petitioner is correct that West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(b) requires, in part, that “[t]he petition shall allege specific conduct including time and place [and] how the conduct comes within the statutory definition of neglect or abuse.” While substance abuse was not referenced in the petition, petitioner ignores the fact that the petition did specifically allege that she abandoned the children and failed to provide them with necessary food, shelter, clothing, supervision, and/or education, which harmed or threatened their