State of West Virginia vs. Roger Akers, II. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] State v. Jessie, 225 W. Va. 21, 27, 689 S.E.2d 21, 27 (2009) (citation omitted). Because petitioner’s sentence is within the applicable statutory limits and not based upon any impermissible factors, it is not reviewable on appeal. For the foregoing reasons, the circuit court’s September 23, 2020, sentencing order is hereby affirmed. Affirmed. ISSUED: August 27, 2021 CONCURRED IN BY: Chief Justice Evan H. Jenkins Justice Elizabeth D. Walker Justice Tim Armstead Justice John A. Hutchison Justice William R. Wooton 1 See W. Va. Code § 61-2-12(b) (“Any person who commits or attempts to commit robbery . . . is guilty of robbery in the second degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in a correctional facility for not less than five years nor more than eighteen years.”). 3