In re L.M. (Signed Opinion)
[…] “Publication area” is defined at § 59-3-1(a)(2) as “the area or areas for which a legal advertisement is required by law or court to be made.” DHHR uses the definition of “qualified newspaper” as limited to publications in West Virginia to bolster its position that publication in Boone County was sufficient as there is no “qualified newspaper” in North Carolina. 13 While it is true that qualified newspapers, unless otherwise provided,