In re L.M. (Signed Opinion)
[…] However, publication only in Boone County in the Coal Valley News under these facts and circumstances so diminishes the likelihood of notice to Petitioner that it is We divert to a reasonableness analysis here because the statute, West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(e), does not specify the “publication area” in the context of abuse and neglect proceedings initiated under that provision. But, in a very similar context, there is a bright-line rule. West Virginia Code § 49-4-114(c)(2) requires that in the context of petitions filed to terminate parental rights for adoption purposes where the serving party must resort to notice by publication, the “publication area shall be the county where the proceedings are had, and in the county where the person to be served was last known to reside.” Such notice is afforded to both non-residents and those whose whereabouts are unknown. Id.