State ex rel. W. Va. University Hospitals, Inc. v. Honorable Nelson (Signed Opinion)
[…] West Virginia Code § 14-2-2a also provides an exclusive venue provision for suits against West Virginia University Board of Governors in the county in which the cause of action arose. 9 So, both applicable venue statutes serve to require the action to be filed in the county where the cause of action arose. 8 (2020). Syl. Pt. 4, State ex rel. Ferrell v. McGraw, 243 W. Va. 76, 842 S.E.2d 445 See W. Va. Code § 14-2-2a(a) (2018) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of § 142-2 of this code, any civil action in which the governing board of any state institution of higher education, any state institution of higher education, or any department or office of any of those entities, or any officer, employee, agent, intern or resident of any of those entities, acting within the scope of his or her employment, is made a party defendant, 9 5 Mr. Heckler does not dispute that the cause of action arose in Monongalia County, but he contends that it also arose in Tucker County if one severs the elements of negligence.