State ex rel. W. Va. University Hospitals, Inc. v. Honorable Nelson (Signed Opinion)
[…] In Osborne v. U.S., in the absence of specific guidance from the MPLA as to the availability of third-party actions, this Court looked to the definition of “medical professional liability” under the MPLA, and concluded that third-party actions were permissible under the MPLA, provided that the third party could establish the appropriate 10 elements of proof under § 55-7B-3 (1986). 21 In response, the following year, the Legislature enacted West Virginia Code § 55-7B-9b (2003), indirectly permitting, but significantly limiting, third-party actions. West Virginia Code § 55-7B-9b, provides: An action may not be maintained against a health care provider pursuant to this article by or on behalf of a thirdparty nonpatient for rendering or failing to render health care services to a patient whose subsequent act is a proximate cause of injury or death to the third party unless the health care provider rendered or failed to render health care services in willful and wanton or reckless disregard of a foreseeable risk of harm to third persons. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the personal representative of a deceased patient from maintaining a wrongful death action on behalf of such patient pursuant to article seven of this chapter or to prevent a derivative claim for loss of consortium arising from injury or death to the patient arising from the negligence of a health care provider within the meaning of this article.[22] In examining this statute in the context of this case, we dwell on the specific constraint the Legislature has placed on third-party medical negligence causes of action: third-party actions under the MPLA are presumptively non-existent, evidenced by the “[a]n action may not be maintained . .