State ex rel. W. Va. University Hospitals, Inc. v. Honorable Nelson (Signed Opinion)
[…] Heckler’s third-party medical negligence claim against Petitioners is not Emily’s “subsequent act” but Petitioners’ rendering of healthcare with a state of mind deemed actionable by the Legislature under the MPLA. That notion is buttressed by Mr. Heckler’s complaint, which revolves around the medical decision-making that lead to Emily’s discharge in Monongalia County. 25 See W. Va. Code § 56-1-1(c) (“When venue is proper as to one defendant, it is also proper as to any other defendant with respect to all actions arising out of the same transaction or occurrence.”); see also State ex rel. Energy Corp. of America v.