State of West Virginia v. Echols (Memorandum Decision)
[…] W. Va. Code § 60A-4-408(b), in part. 2 determination made pursuant to the Excessive Fines Clause of the West Virginia Constitution is de novo.”); Richmond v. Levin, 219 W.Va. 512, 515, 637 S.E.2d 610, 613 (2006) (“interpretations of the West Virginia Constitution, along with interpretations of statutes and rules, are primarily questions of law, we apply a de novo review.”). Petitioner argues that the enhancement of his sentence under West Virginia Code § 60A4-408 violates the principle of proportionality as set forth in Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution, which provides that “[p]enalities shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offense.” We have held that “[w]hile our constitutional proportionality standards theoretically can apply to any criminal sentence, they are basically applicable to those sentences where there is either no fixed maximum set by statute or where there is a life recidivist sentence.” Syl.