State of West Virginia v. Echols (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The State emphasized that petitioner traveled to Fayette County, West Virginia, from Chicago, Illinois, to deal heroin, that he had no ties to the area, and that he targeted local female drug addicts with a driver’s license to help him distribute the drugs in exchange for drugs or money. The circuit court imposed the maximum sentence for petitioner’s conviction, fifteen years. Additionally, the circuit court enhanced petitioner’s sentence as a result of petitioner’s prior drug conviction from Illinois to a thirty-year determinate sentence pursuant to West Virginia Code § 60A-4-408(a), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized[.]” 3 Petitioner now appeals. On appeal, he argues that the circuit court committed error and violated principles of proportionality when it enhanced his sentence pursuant to West Virginia Code § 60A-4-408. Also, petitioner maintains that the circuit court erred in denying his motion to suppress.