Holmes v. Straughn, Superintendent (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Respondent counters that the habeas court made sufficient findings to support its denial of the petition, which should be affirmed by this Court. We agree with respondent. Based on our review of petitioner’s brief, we find that petitioner refers to the habeas court’s findings in his arguments. With regard to petitioner’s claim that the trial court exhibited bias against petitioner, petitioner notes that the habeas court “construed [the claim] as challenging a reduction of sentence motion[’s] denial.” While petitioner disagrees with this construction of the 3 West Virginia Code § 53-4A-7(c) provides, in pertinent part: When the court [in a post-conviction habeas corpus proceeding] determines to deny or grant relief . . ., the court shall enter an appropriate order . . . . In any order entered in accordance with the provisions of this section, the court shall make specific findings of fact and conclusions of law relating to each contention or contentions and grounds (in fact or law) advanced, shall clearly state the grounds upon which the matter was determined, and shall state whether a federal and/or state right was presented and decided. Rule 9(c) of the Rules Governing Post-Conviction Habeas Corpus Proceedings in West Virginia imposes a similar requirement for findings of fact and conclusions of law. 3 claim, it corresponds to the allegation in the petition where petitioner states that the “denial of [p]etitioner’s Rule 35(b) [motion] indicates [the trial judge’s] bias[ ] against [p]etitioner and his lack of impartiality in the proceedings.”