In re W.M. and P.M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Therefore, we find no error in the circuit court’s decision to deny her motion for a post-dispositional improvement period. This evidence also supports the circuit court’s termination of petitioner’s parental rights. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6) provides that a circuit court may terminate a parent’s parental rights upon finding that “there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination of parental rights is necessary for the welfare of the children.