In re W.M. and P.M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W. Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in denying her motion for a postdispositional improvement period. Petitioner asserts that she was willing to attend inpatient drug rehabilitation and comply with the terms and conditions of an improvement period. She further notes that she previously successfully completed a preadjudicatory improvement period in the 2017 case and the children were returned to her care. Upon our review of the record, we find petitioner is entitled to no relief. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(3)(B) provides that a circuit court may grant a parent a post-dispositional improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that [she] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” It is well established that “West Virginia law allows the circuit court discretion in deciding whether to grant a parent an improvement period.” In re M.M., 236 W. Va. 108, 115, 778 S.E.2d 338, 345 (2015).