Bonnie M. v. Freddie M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Counsel also informed the circuit court that the parties had an upcoming hearing scheduled in the Kentucky Case on October 20, 2020. At the conclusion of the September 9, 2020 hearing, the circuit court informed the parties that it intended to sustain the petition and would enter a DVPO within twenty-four hours. Hours after the hearing in circuit court, counsel for Petitioner e-filed a letter addressed to the circuit court maintaining that the jurisdiction of the DVPO case was Petitioner assigns as error the transfer of the DVPO case from the family court to the circuit court. W. Va. Code § 48-27-301(a) provides that “[c]ircuit courts, family courts and magistrate courts have concurrent jurisdiction over domestic violence proceedings as provided in this article.” Further, given our holding in this case, we deem it unnecessary to address this assignment of error. 9 5 governed by the UCCJEA and that Kentucky was the “home state” with respect to the UCCJEA. Further, counsel for Petitioner argued that, at best, the circuit court maintained only temporary