Bonnie M. v. Freddie M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The Agreed Order clearly reflects that there was a proceeding concerning the custody of A.G.M. in the Pike Circuit Court Family Court Division. Respondent’s action in Putnam County seeking a DVPO did not provide an avenue for the circuit court to assert jurisdiction over the custody of A.G.M. where there was an ongoing proceeding regarding such custody in Kentucky. Such exercise of jurisdiction was prohibited by W. Va. Code § 48-20-206(a), which provides: Except as otherwise provided in section 20-204 [§ 48-20-204], a court of this State may not exercise its jurisdiction under this article if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this chapter, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this State is a more convenient forum under 20-207 [§ 48-20-207]. There was no evidence that the Kentucky Case had been terminated or stayed.