Everett Frazier vs. Crystal Parker (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner appealed the OAH’s order to the Circuit Court of Kanawha County. By order entered on September 9, 2020, the circuit court affirmed the OAH’s order. The court found that the blood sample provided by petitioner following her arrest was provided at the request of the investigating officer. Petitioner argued that respondent’s statutory and due process rights are not implicated when a blood sample is destroyed prior to testing because the officer requested that 2 West Virginia Code § 17C-5-9 provides: Any person lawfully arrested for driving a motor vehicle in this state while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs shall have the right to demand that a sample or specimen of his or her blood or breath to determine the alcohol concentration of his or her blood be taken within two hours from and after the time of arrest and a sample or specimen of his or her blood or breath to determine the controlled substance or drug content of his or her blood, be taken within four hours from and after the time of arrest, and that a chemical test thereof be made. The analysis disclosed by such chemical test shall be made available to such arrested person forthwith upon demand. 2 respondent provide a blood sample for testing and respondent simply acquiesced to provide the sample. However, the circuit court, referencing this Court’s decisions in Reed v. Hall, 235 W. Va. 322, 773 S.E.2d 666 (2015), and Reed v. Divita, No. 14-1018, 2015 WL 5514209 (W. Va.