State of West Virginia v. Barnes (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 3, Keith v. Leverette, 163 W. Va. 98, 254 S.E.2d 700 (1979); see also W. Va. Code § 61-11-21. Because petitioner’s sentence is within the applicable statutory limits and not based upon any impermissible factor, it is not reviewable on appeal. For the foregoing reasons, the circuit court’s September 3, 2020, sentencing order is hereby affirmed. Affirmed. ISSUED: October 1, 2021 2 See W. Va. Code § 61-3-13(a) (“If a person commits simple larceny of goods or chattels of the value of one thousand dollars or more, such person is guilty of a felony, designated grand larceny, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than one nor more than ten years, or, in the discretion of the court, be confined in jail not more than one year and shall be fined not more than two thousand five hundred dollars.”). 3 CONCURRED IN BY: Chief Justice Evan H. Jenkins Justice Elizabeth D. Walker Justice Tim Armstead Justice John A. Hutchison Justice William R. Wooton 4