Clifton M. Martin vs. Karen Pszczolkowski (Memorandum Decision)
[…] See Losh v. McKenzie, 166 W. Va. 762, 771, 277 S.E.2d 606, 612 (1981) (finding that the assertion of habeas claims “without detailed factual support does not justify the issuance of a writ, the appointment of counsel, and the holding of a hearing”). Therefore, we conclude that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing petitioner’s habeas petition. For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the circuit court’s September 16, 2020, order dismissing petitioner’s petition for a writ of habeas corpus without prejudice. 3 West Virginia Code § 53-4A-7(c) provides, in pertinent part: When the court [in a post-conviction habeas corpus proceeding] determines to deny or grant relief . . ., the court shall enter an appropriate order . . . . In any order entered in accordance with the provisions of this section, the court shall make specific findings of fact and conclusions of law relating to each contention or contentions and grounds (in fact or law) advanced, shall clearly state the grounds upon which the matter was determined, and shall state whether a federal and/or state right was presented and decided. Rule 9(c) of the Rules Governing Post-Conviction Habeas Corpus Proceedings in West Virginia imposes a similar requirement for findings of fact and conclusions of law. 3 Affirmed. ISSUED: August 27, 2021 CONCURRED IN BY: Chief Justice Evan H. Jenkins Justice Elizabeth D. Walker Justice Tim Armstead Justice John A. Hutchison Justice William R. Wooton 4