Knotts v. Nelson (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The county commission found that “[n]o documents were presented . . . indicating that [both petitioner and respondent] had hired an attorney to represent them as ‘Co-Executrixes’ of [decedent’s] estate.” The commission ordered that (1) petitioner pay Dinsmore’s fees, including an expert’s fee, accrued in defending the will at trial, and (2) that respondent pay Ms. Taylor’s and Mr. Jones’s fees for the services they rendered to her. Petitioner appealed the county commission’s decision to the Circuit Court of Clay County. See W. Va. Code § 58-3-1(d) (“An appeal shall lie to the circuit court of the county from the final order of the county commission in the following cases: . . . (d) the probate of a will[.]”). In a lengthy and well-reasoned order dated August 25, 2020, the circuit court affirmed the county commission’s decision.