State of West Virginia v. Holmes (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Finally, petitioner’s sentence is within statutory limits, 2 and petitioner has identified no impermissible factors that were considered by the circuit court. Therefore, we find no error in the circuit court’s sentencing order. For the foregoing reasons, we find no error in the circuit court’s July 27, 2020, order. Affirmed. ISSUED: October 1, 2021 CONCURRED IN BY: Chief Justice Evan H. Jenkins Justice Elizabeth D. Walker Justice Tim Armstead Justice John A. Hutchison Justice William R. Wooton 2 West Virginia Code § 60A-4-414 provides that a person found guilty of conspiracy to deliver a controlled substance “shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for a determinate sentence of not less than two nor more than ten years.” 4