In re M.O. (Signed Opinion)
[…] W. Va. Dep’t of Health & Hum. Res. v. Dyer, 242 W. Va. 505, 520, 836 S.E.2d 472, 487 (2019). To the extent Father raises an argument that the circuit court allowed the DHHR “to de facto terminate the improvement period without any judicial oversight of all the circumstances,” this issue has not been properly raised before this Court. Specifically, the entire argument for that proposition is one sentence, with no cited law, and no real analysis. However, we do acknowledge that it appears from the record before us that the DHHR removed M.O. from Father in violation of West Virginia Code section 49-4-602(c) (eff. 2015). This section provides as follows: 12 (c) Emergency removal by department during pendency of case. – Regardless of whether the court has previously granted the department care and custody of a child, if the department takes physical custody of a child during the pendency of a child abuse and neglect case (also known as removing the child) due to a change in circumstances and without a court 18 IV. CONCLUSION Based upon the foregoing, the order of the Circuit Court of Wood County terminating Father’s parental rights to M.O. is affirmed. Affirmed. order issued at the time of the removal, the department must immediately notify the court and a hearing shall take place within ten days to determine if there is imminent danger to the physical well-being of the child, and there is no reasonably available alternative to removal of the child. The court findings and order shall be consistent with subsections (a) and (b) of this section. (Emphasis added). This notification and hearing do not seem to have occurred in this matter. It appears from the record that the DHHR spoke with the prosecutor’s office regarding the removal; however, there is no indication that the prosecutor’s office informed the circuit court either.