In re M.O. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Father also continued to be provided drug screening. Even for a portion of time during the COVID-19 global pandemic, Father continued going to substance abuse meetings, but stopped doing so because he did not like attending meetings online. While the DHHR has a general “duty to make reasonable efforts to reunify a family required by state or federal law[,]” West Virginia Code section 49-4-610(5) (eff. 2015), 11 during an improvement period, the parents or custodians are “responsible for the 11 There are exceptions to this general rule. For example, West Virginia Code § 49-4-602(d) (2015) specifically provides that the Department “is not required to make reasonable efforts to preserve the family if the court determines: (1) the parent has subjected the child[ren] to aggravated circumstances which include, but are not limited to, abandonment, torture, chronic abuse and sexual abuse.” (emphasis added). This Court has found that “reasonable efforts, such as services provided by the DHHR in an improvement period, are not required if there are 17 initiation and completion of all terms of the improvement period.” W. Va. Code § 49-4610(4)(A).