Fairmont Tool, Inc. v. Davis (Signed Opinion)
[…] For instance, regulations by the Commissioner of Labor interpreting the WPCA state: An employer shall have a written assignment of wages that conforms to the requirements set forth in W. Va. Code §21-53(e) on the form approved by the Commissioner prior to making any deductions, other than authorized statutory deductions, from an employee’s wages. 42 C.S.R. § 5.9.1 (2019) (emphasis added). 14 In sum, “compliance with all requirements of the [WPCA] is mandatory when assigning an employee’s wages[,]” Syl. pt. 4, Jones v. Effective June 17, 2021, the Legislature modified West Virginia Code § 21-5-3(e) to eliminate the requirement that a wage assignment be notarized, and the statute now provides, in pertinent part: 13 (e) No assignment of or order for future wages may be valid for a period exceeding one year from the date of the assignment or order. An assignment or order shall be in writing and shall specify thereon the total amount due and collectible by virtue of the same and . . . three-fourths of the periodical earnings or wages of the assignor are all times exempt from such assignment or order and no assignment or order is valid which does not so state upon its face: Provided, That no such order or assignment is valid unless the written acceptance of the employer of the assignor to the making thereof is endorsed thereon[.] The form wage assignment approved by the Commissioner is available on the Division of Labor’s website.