Fairmont Tool, Inc. v. Davis (Signed Opinion)
[…] See Wiley v. Toppings, 210 W. Va. 173, 175, 556 S.E.2d 818, 820 (2001) (“When faced with two conflicting enactments, this Court and courts generally follow the black-letter principle that ‘effect should always be given to the latest . . . expression of the legislative will[.]”). The version of West Virginia Code § 215-1 in House Bill 2009 contains a proviso, not relevant to the instant case, which says: “That for a public employee, other than a municipal employee covered by a collective bargaining agreement with a municipality which is in effect on July 1, 2021, the term ‘deductions’ shall not include any amount for union, labor organization, or club dues or fees.” W. Va.