Fairmont Tool, Inc. v. Davis (Signed Opinion)
[…] Brandywine Homes, Inc., 215 W. Va. 307, 310, 599 S.E.2d 730, 733 (2004) (“We . . . apply the abuse of discretion standard of review to an award of attorneys’ fees.”). Likewise, “[t]he trial [court] . . . is vested with a wide discretion in determining the amount of . . . court costs and counsel fees; and the trial [court’s] . . . determination of such matters will not be disturbed upon appeal to this Court unless it clearly appears that [it] has abused [its] discretion.” Syl. pt. 3, in part, Bond v. Bond, 144 W.Va. 478, 109 S.E.2d 16 (1959). West Virginia Code § 21-5-12(b) (1975) provides that if a plaintiff successfully prosecutes an action under the WPCA, the circuit court may “assess costs of the action, including reasonable attorney fees against the defendant[.]” In other words, “[a]n employee who succeeds in enforcing a claim under W. Va. Code Chapter 21, article 30 5 should ordinarily recover costs, including reasonable attorney fees unless special circumstances render such an award unjust.” Syllabus Point 3, Farley v.