Fairmont Tool, Inc. v. Davis (Signed Opinion)
[…] W. Va. Code § 21-5-3(a) (2021). 5 However, the WPCA permits an employer to withhold money from an employee’s paycheck if the withholding meets one of two requirements: (1) it is a statutorily authorized deduction; or (2) it is a valid assignment of wages. Id. (employers must pay employees “the wages due, less authorized deductions and authorized wage assignments[.]”). Nonetheless, the Legislature has made it clear that “[a]ny assignment of earnings and any deduction . . . shall be revocable by the employee at will at any time, notwithstanding any provision to the contrary.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-116(3) (2021). 6 5 West Virginia Code § 21-5-3(a) provides: Every person, firm, or corporation doing business in this state, except railroad companies as provided in §21-5-1 of this code, shall settle with its employees at least twice every month and with no more than 19 days between settlements, unless otherwise provided by special agreement, and pay them the wages due, less authorized deductions and authorized wage assignments, for their work or services. We recognize that when a deduction relates to an employee benefit plan covered by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA), federal law controls the relationship between the employer and the employee.