Fairmont Tool, Inc. v. Davis (Signed Opinion)
[…] W. Va. Code § 46A-2-116(2)(b). As we noted in footnote 6, the Legislature adopted two competing versions of W. Va. Code § 21-5-1 during the 2021 session. While we do not firmly resolve the question, we perceive that the later-passed version (House Bill 2009) would be the controlling version and quote that version in the text of this opinion. 9 “The phrase ‘to another’ as used in the definition of an assignment of earnings . . . includes an employer[.]” Syl. pt. 1, Clendenin Lumber, 172 W. Va. at 376, 305 S.E.2d at 333. 10 The Consumer Credit and Protection Act, West Virginia Code § 46A-2116(1), prohibits an employer from subjecting more than twenty-five percent of an employee’s disposable income to “one or more assignments of earnings for the payment of a debt or debts arising from” consumer credit sales, leases, loans, or other forms of sales. 11 15 Hence, we hold that under the WPCA, West Virginia Code §§ 21-5-1(o) and 21-5-3, an “assignment of wages” is the transfer of the right to collect future wages from the wage earner to the employer.