Fairmont Tool, Inc. v. Davis (Signed Opinion)
[…] Recent legislative changes have created a remedy for employers who provide employees with uniforms, phones, computers, supplies, equipment, or other forms of property worth more than $100. West Virginia Code § 21-5-4(f) (2018) now provides that “if at the time of discharge or resignation, an employee fails to return employer provided property . . . the employer may withhold, deduct or divert an employee’s final wages, in an amount . . . to recover the replacement cost of the employer provided property[.]” The statute contains numerous limitations, including the requirement of a written agreement, signed by the employee at the same time the employer provides the Continued . . . 16 21 B. The Parties’ Stipulations Fairmont Tool’s second argument is broad and far ranging, but it concerns the