In re P.H.-1, L.H. Jr. and P.H.-2 (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syllabus Point 3, In re Jeffrey R.L., 190 W.Va. 24, 435 S.E.2d 162 (1993). Syl. Pt. 4, In re Harley C., 203 W. Va. 594, 509 S.E.2d 875 (1998). As the circuit court found, regardless of who committed the abuse, petitioner’s conduct—at a minimum—constituted a failure to protect the child through appropriate supervision, which constitutes neglect. W. Va. Code § 49-1-201 (Defining “neglected child” as one “[w]hose physical or mental health is harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure or inability of the child’s parent . . . to supply the child with necessary . . . supervision”).