In re K.M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Further, she argues, the Maryland court did not explicitly decline jurisdiction based upon West Virginia being the more appropriate forum. The Court has held that “[t]he Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, West Virginia Code § 48-20-101, et seq., is a jurisdictional statute, and the requirements of the statute must be met for a court to have the power to adjudicate child custody disputes.” Syl. Pt. 6, Rosen v. Rosen, 222 W. Va. 402, 664 S.E.2d 743 (2008). The requirements for subject matter jurisdiction under the UCCJEA are set out under West Virginia Code § 48-20-201. 7 This statute provides as follows: (a) Except as otherwise provided in section 20-204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: 6 The father’s parental rights were also terminated. The permanency plan for the child is adoption in his current foster home. 7 See W. Va. Code § 48-20-201(b) (“Subsection (a) of this section is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this State.”). 4 (1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding, and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live