In re K.M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] In these proceedings, the circuit court has the discretion to continue a hearing for good cause, and, in fact, did so at the January 23, 2020, hearing. See In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W. Va. 223, 235, 470 S.E.2d 177, 189 (1996) (“Whether a party 8 The circuit court found that Maryland was the home state for the older sibling S.M., but made no such finding regarding K.M. 9 Maryland’s Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, which mirrors West Virginia Code § 48-20-207, states that a Maryland court “may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” Md. Code Fam. Law § 9.5-207. “The decision whether to relinquish the court’s jurisdiction in favor of a more convenient one is one addressed to the sound discretion of the court.” Miller v.