Foltz v. Berkeley County Board of Education (Memorandum Decision)
[…] On November 27, 2018, the claim administrator denied Mr. Foltz’s application for workers’ compensation benefits as being untimely filed. Specifically, the Order stated: West Virginia Code § 23-4-15(a) required that the claimant file his application for benefits within six (6) months of the date of injury. 1 This application, received November 27, 2018, was not received within six months of the alleged date of injury of December 12, 2017, thus the application will be denied pursuant to W. Va. Code § 23-4-15(a). 1 “To entitle any employee or dependent of a deceased employee to compensation under this chapter, other than for occupational pneumoconiosis or other occupational disease, the application for compensation shall be made on the form or forms prescribed by the Insurance Commissioner, and filed with the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, within six months from and after the injury or death, as the case may be, and unless filed within the six months period, the right to compensation under this chapter is forever barred, such time limitation being hereby declared to be a condition of the right and hence jurisdictional, and all proofs of dependency in fatal cases must also be filed with the commission within six months from and after the death. In case the employee is mentally or physically incapable of filing the application, it may be filed by his or her attorney or by a member of his or her family.” West Virginia Code 23-4-15a. 2 Mr. Foltz protested the claims administrator’s decision in a lengthy protest letter.