In re S.G. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] We find, however, that these arguments do not entitle petitioner to relief. According to West Virginia Code § 49-4-602(a)(1), the circuit court may order the removal of a child if it finds that “there exists imminent danger to the physical well-being of the child” and “[t]here are no reasonably available alternatives to removal of the child, including, but not limited to, the provision of medical, psychiatric, psychological or homemaking services in the child’s present custody.” West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines “[i]mminent danger to the physical well-being of the child” to mean “an emergency situation in which the welfare or the life of the child is threatened.” This provision further delineates the following threatening conditions: nonaccidental trauma, physical abuse, nutritional and medical neglect, abandonment, substantial emotional abuse, the sale of a child, alcohol or drug impaired parenting, and “[a]ny other condition that threatens the health,