In re S.G. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner contends that these concerns were inadequate to find probable cause as only involuntary terminations of parental rights require the DHHR to file a petition for subsequently born children. See In re George Glen B., Jr., 207 W. Va. 346, 352–53, 532 S.E.2d 64, 70–71 (2000). Further, petitioner argues that she was treated unfairly as she previously relinquished her parental rights for the sole purpose of “protection” from future CPS involvement. We find, however, that these arguments do not entitle petitioner to relief. According to West Virginia Code § 49-4-602(a)(1), the circuit court may order the removal of a child if it finds that “there exists imminent danger to the physical well-being of the child” and “[t]here are no reasonably available alternatives to removal of the child, including, but not limited to, the provision of medical, psychiatric, psychological or homemaking services in the child’s present custody.” West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines “[i]mminent danger to the physical well-being of the child” to mean “an emergency situation in which the welfare or the life of the child is threatened.”