In re S.G. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner argues that the DHHR desired to create barriers to reunification with S.G. and sought a second expert to give a negative recommendation regarding petitioner’s ability to parent. Petitioner contends that the circuit court erred by allowing the DHHR to obtain multiple psychological evaluations “close in time together” until it “achieves the results that it wants.” West Virginia Code § 49-4-603(a)(1) provides as follows: At any time during proceedings under this article the court may, upon its own motion or upon motion of the child or other parties, order the child or other parties to be examined by a physician, psychologist or psychiatrist, and may require testimony from the expert, subject to cross-examination and the rules of evidence. According to the record, petitioner had undergone three court ordered psychological and parental fitness evaluations—one in 2018 in the prior proceeding and two during the instant proceeding.