In re S.H., C.H. and D.H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] We disagree and find that petitioner is entitled to no relief. At the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall make a determination based upon the evidence and shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law as 2 The parents’ parental rights were terminated below. The permanency plan for S.H. and C.H. is adoption by their foster family. D.H.’s permanency plan is to continue in his specialized treatment through his eighteenth birthday. 3 West Virginia Code § 49-4-602(d) provides, in part: Situations when reasonable efforts to preserve the family are not required. -- For purposes of the court’s consideration of temporary custody pursuant to subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section, the department is not required to make reasonable efforts to preserve the family if the court determines: (1) The parent has subjected the child, another child of the parent or any other child residing in the same household or under the temporary or permanent custody of the parent to aggravated circumstances which include, but are not limited to, abandonment, torture, chronic abuse and sexual abuse[.] 4 to whether such child is abused or neglected . . . . The findings must be based upon conditions existing at the time of the filing of the petition and proven by clear and convincing evidence. In re F.S., 233 W. Va. 538, 544, 759 S.E.2d 769, 775 (2014).