State v. Metheny (Signed Opinion)
[…] The State argues that this matter should be decided purely on a statutory basis and that this Court should find that under the 2015 probation statute, Petitioner’s probation period could not exceed five years. Further, the State asserts that it is unnecessary for the Court to analyze this issue pursuant to our ex post facto jurisprudence. However, the State provides that if the Court considers Petitioner’s Petitioner also asserts that the circuit court’s order violated the prohibition against ex post facto punishment as set forth in Article III, Section 4 of the West Virginia Constitution: “No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of a contract shall be passed.” Ex post facto prohibition is also contained in Article I, Section 10, clause 1 of the United States Constitution: “No State shall . . . pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the Obligation of Contracts.” 3 4 ex post facto challenge, it should determine that the circuit