State v. Metheny (Signed Opinion)
[…] When the court entered its order in August of 2015, the 2015 probation statute 1 permitted a probation period of up to five years. The effective start date of Petitioner’s probation period was August 11, 2015. Between 2015 and 2020, four petitions to revoke Petitioner’s probation were filed. The instant appeal involves the circuit court’s ruling on the fourth petition to revoke Petitioner’s probation, which the State filed in June of 2020. The circuit court entered an order on July 10, 2020, finding that Petitioner violated the terms of her probation—she left 1 The version of W. Va. Code § 62-12-11 in effect in 2015 provided as follows: The period of probation together with any extension thereof shall not exceed five years. Upon the termination of the probation period, the probation officer shall report to the court the conduct of the probationer during the period of his probation, and the court may thereupon discharge the probationer or extend the probation period. Whenever, before the end of the probation period the probationer has satisfactorily complied with all the conditions of his probation and it appears to the court that it is no longer necessary to continue his supervision, the court may discharge him. All orders extending the probation period and all orders of discharge shall be entered in the records of the court, and a copy of all such orders shall be sent by the clerk of the court to the board within five days after the making of the order. 2 West Virginia and was living in Pennsylvania without informing her probation officer. Petitioner admitted to this violation. The circuit court did not revoke Petitioner’s probation and order that she be incarcerated for the remainder of her sentence. Instead, noting that W. Va. Code § 62-12-1 had been amended in 2017 2 to permit a probation period of up to seven years, the circuit court ordered that Petitioner’s probation period would be extended through August 21, 2021. After entry of the circuit court’s order, Petitioner filed the instant appeal. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW Our standard of review is as follows: “Where the issue on an appeal from the circuit court is clearly a question of law or involving an interpretation of a statute, we apply 2 The 2017 version of W. Va. Code § 62-12-11 provides as follows: The period of probation together with any extension thereof shall not exceed seven years. Upon the termination of the probation period, the probation officer shall report to the court the conduct of the probationer during the period of his or her probation, and the court may thereupon discharge the probationer or extend the probation period. Whenever, before the end of the probation period, the probationer has satisfactorily complied with all the conditions of his or her probation and it appears to the court that it is no longer necessary to continue his or her supervision, the court may discharge him or her. All orders extending the probation period and all orders of discharge shall be entered in the records of the court, and a copy of all such orders shall be sent by the clerk of the court to the board within five days after the making of the order. 3 a de novo standard of review.” Syl. Pt. 1, Chrystal R.M v. Charlie A.L., 194 W. Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415 (1995).