Brian M. vs. Ames, Superintendent (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Bostic. The Sixth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States provides, “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against him.” U.S. Const. amend. VI (emphasis added). “The Fourteenth Amendment renders [this right] binding on the States.” Michigan v. Bryant, 562 U.S. 344, 352, 131 S.Ct. 1143, 1152 (2011). As we explained in Perdue, a habeas corpus “proceeding is civil in nature, not criminal.” 156 W. Va. at 468, 194 S.E.3d at 659; see also W. Va. Code § 53-4A-1(a), in relevant part (“All proceedings in accordance with this article shall be civil in character and shall under no circumstances be regarded as criminal proceedings or a criminal case.”). Accordingly, because habeas corpus proceedings are not criminal prosecutions, the Sixth Amendment right to confrontation does not attach in habeas corpus proceedings.