Brian M. vs. Ames, Superintendent (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Smith was not permitted to make a decision as to whether petitioner received probation. Petitioner contends that Mr. Bostic allowed the flawed report to be used in petitioner’s sentencing and that, but for the circuit court’s consideration of the SOE report, petitioner would have been eligible for probation. Petitioner asserts that, by failing to offer any argument concerning this due process violation, Mr. Victor provided petitioner with ineffective assistance of counsel and violated a panoply of petitioner’s constitutionally protected rights. West Virginia Code § 62-12-2(a) (2006) provides that “[a]ll persons who are found guilty of or plead guilty to any felony, the maximum penalty for which is less than life imprisonment, . . . shall be eligible for probation, notwithstanding the provisions of [W. Va. Code §§ 61-11-18 to - 11 19].” 8 Where a person is found guilty of certain crimes, including those for which petitioner was convicted, West Virginia Code § 62-12-2(e) conditions eligibility for probation on “undergoing a physical, mental and psychiatric study and diagnosis which shall include an on-going treatment plan requiring active participation in sexual abuse counseling at a mental health facility or through some other approved program.” W. Va. Code § 62-12-2(e). We have held that “[p]robation is a matter of grace and not a matter of right.” Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Jones, 216 W. Va. 666, 610 S.E.2d 1 (2004) (quoting State v. Rose, 156 W. Va. 342, 192 S.E.2d 884 (1972); see also Syl. Pt. 2, State ex rel. Strickland v.