Keener v. Irby (Signed Opinion)
[…] A. Professional Services West Virginia imposes a general consumers sales and service tax “for the privilege of selling tangible personal property or custom software and for the privilege of furnishing certain selected services.” W. Va. Code § 11-15-3(a) (eff. 2003). If a vendor fails to collect and remit the consumers sales tax, the vendor is personally liable for the tax. 7 See W. Va. Code § 11-15-4a (eff. 2003). In order to prevent evasion, all sales are presumed to be taxable until proven otherwise. See W. Va. Code § 11-15-6(b) (eff. 2009). However, the statute does provide some exemptions; in particular, West Virginia Code section 11-15-8 provides, in relevant part: The provisions of this article apply not only to selling tangible personal property and custom software, but also to the furnishing of all services, except professional and personal services, and except those services furnished by businesses subject to the control of the public service commission when the service or the manner in which it is delivered is subject to regulation by the public service commission. (Emphasis added). Because West Virginia Code sections 11-15-1 to -34, which comprise the relevant portion of the West Virginia tax code, do not define the term professional services, we must turn to the duly promulgated legislative regulations pertaining to consumers sales and service tax.