Keener v. Irby (Signed Opinion)
[…] Keener appealed the OTA’s decision to the Circuit Court of Taylor County, and the Tax Department appealed the decision to the Circuit Court of Kanawha County. The Tax Department’s case was transferred to the Circuit Court of Taylor County and consolidated with Mr. Keener’s case. 4 4 State tax provisions will be afforded sound consideration, this Court will review questions of law de novo. Syl. pt. 1, Griffith v. ConAgra Brands, Inc., 229 W. Va. 190, 728 S.E.2d 74 (2012). Accord Syl. pt. 1, Ashland Specialty Co. v. Steager, 241 W. Va. 1, 818 S.E.2d 827 (2018). West Virginia Code section 29A-5-4 (eff. 1998) provides: The court may affirm the order or decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. It shall reverse, vacate or modify the order or decision of the agency if the substantial rights of the petitioner or petitioners have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, decision or order are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; or (2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency; or (3) Made upon unlawful procedures; or (4) Affected by other error of law; or (5) Clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. Therefore, findings of fact from the OTA will not be set aside or vacated unless clearly wrong, and, although administrative interpretation of State tax provisions will be afforded sound consideration, this Court will review questions of law de novo.