Johnnie Wills vs. Karen Pszczolkowski (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 3, in part, State ex rel. Appleby v. Recht, 213 W. Va. 503, 583 S.E.2d 800 (2002) (citation omitted). Petitioner does not dispute that he was convicted of multiple charges of driving under the influence (“DUI”), third offense; multiple charges of driving revoked for DUI, third offense; DUI, second offense; domestic battery; escaping while in custody; grand larceny; conspiracy to commit grand larceny; and being a felon in possession of a firearm. West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(d) provides for the imposition of a life sentence “[w]hen it is determined . . . that such person shall have been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary . . . .” Id.; accord Hoyle, 242 W. Va. at 614, 836 S.E.2d at 832. As indicated above, Hoyle requires that, “[f]or purposes of a life recidivist conviction under West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c), two of the three felony convictions considered must have involved either (1) actual violence, (2) a