Darnell P. vs. Elizabeth P. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Virginia, or in Tazewell County, Virginia. However, it is undisputed that both parties were residents of Mercer County, West Virginia, for “the one-year period immediately preceding the filing of the action.” W. Va. Code § 48-5-105(a)(2)(B). 3 Child support was not an issue because, at the time of the parties’ separation, their four children were adults. 4 West Virginia Code § 48-5-402(d) provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o judgment order shall be granted on the uncorroborated testimony of the parties or either of them, except for a proceeding in which the grounds for divorce are irreconcilable differences.” 2 According to the family court’s February 27, 2020, final order, the equitable distribution of marital debts and assets was no longer in dispute at the February 13, 2020, hearing.