Darnell P. vs. Elizabeth P. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] [Respondent] testified that she is disabled due to arthritis, fibromyalgia, depression[,] and panic attacks. [Respondent] has applied for disability benefits. In the past[,] [respondent] has worked as an administrative assistant and in day care. [Respondent] presented no evidence of additional education or training that would improve her earning capacity. [Petitioner] is in fair health and is approaching retirement age. [Respondent] presented evidence of over $2300 a month in living expenses. 5 West Virginia Code § 48-5-203(a)(3) provides, in pertinent part, that a divorce may be granted on the ground of cruel or inhuman conduct when the conduct at issue “destroys or tends to destroy the mental or physical well-being, happiness and welfare of the other and render[s] continued cohabitation unsafe or unendurable.” 3 [Petitioner] testified that his living expenses were just over $2000 a month and that he had debt payments of $900 each month. [Petitioner] . . . testified . . . that rental income went to the loan payments.