State of West Virginia v. Cain (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Further, as to the conspiracy conviction, he maintains 3 that there was no evidence that either he or his co-defendant made an overt act in furtherance of any agreement to deliver a controlled substance. Respondent argues that petitioner’s insufficiency claims are meritless because there was sufficient evidence to support both of petitioner’s convictions. Reviewing the evidence in the light most compatible with the verdict, we agree with respondent. Petitioner challenges his conviction for possession with intent to distribute, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(a), which provides, in relevant part, that “it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance.” Petitioner argues that this case is analogous to Syllabus Point 3, in part, State v.