West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board vs. Robert Clark, et al. (Separate)
[…] Id. § 20-7-1(h) (emphasis added). This provision therefore differentiates the regularly paid, service-related subsistence pay from irregular, separately reimbursed expenses which do not qualify as compensation under the statute. See also SAIF Corp., 309 P.3d at 177 n.1 (distinguishing subsistence pay from “reimburse[ment] for actual expenses”). Moreover, the statutory language defining “compensation” for retirement purposes leads to the same conclusion. West Virginia Code § 5-10-2(8) (2016) defines “[c]ompensation” as “the remuneration paid a member by a participating public employer for personal services rendered by the member to the participating public employer.” More importantly, however, this definition specifically exempts from the realm of retirement compensation “[a]ny lump sum or other payments paid to members that do not constitute regular salary or wage payments[.]” Id. (emphasis added).