West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board vs. Robert Clark, et al. (Separate)
[…] Code § 5-10-22(a) (2009) (excluding lump sum payment of unused, accrued leave from final average salary computation); W. Va. Code § 5-5-3 (2005) (same). Further, it is apparent that the subsistence pay’s impact on retirement matters for DNR officers specifically was well within the Legislature’s contemplation, as demonstrated by its 2010 amendment making retirement income deductions from federal adjusted gross income inapplicable to DNR officers’ pensions under PERS. 7 Had the Legislature seen fit See W. Va. Code § 20-7-1(k) (“Notwithstanding any provision of this code to the contrary, the provisions of subdivision (6), subsection c, section twelve, article twenty-one, chapter eleven of this code are inapplicable to pensions of natural resources police officers paid through the Public Employees Retirement System.”). 11 7 at any point to exclude subsistence pay from compensation, it would have said so expressly as other states have, or, made it payable in a lump sum such that it is necessarily excluded under the statutory language. See, e.g., Ala.