State of West Virginia v. Vaughn (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Richter, 562 U.S. 86, 112 (2011). “Under these rules and presumptions, the cases in which a defendant may prevail on the ground of ineffective assistance of counsel are few and far between one another.” Miller, 194 W. Va. at 16, 459 S.E.2d at 127. The State admits that the evidence regarding petitioner’s underlying crime is not fully developed on appeal due to the fact that he entered a plea early in the case. It asserts, however, that it is undisputed that petitioner possessed and distributed a photograph of a thirteen-year-old girl performing oral sex on an adult male. West Virginia Code § 61-8C-3(a) provides: “Any person who, knowingly and willfully, sends or causes to be sent or distributes, exhibits, possesses, electronically accesses with intent to view or displays or transports any material visually portraying a minor engaged in any sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a felony.” In determining whether it would be rational for petitioner to reject the plea agreement and proceed to trial, the circuit court addressed the potential penalties if petitioner had proceeded to trial, which were two years of imprisonment and/or a $2,000 fine.