State of West Virginia v. McGann (Memorandum Decision)
[…] We begin with Mr. McGann’s attempt to wield the rarely-used doctrine of desuetude, under which a statute may be declared void for non-use. State ex rel. Canterbury v. Blake, 213 W. Va. 656, 660, 584 S.E.2d 512, 516 (2003). Citing this principle, Mr. McGann calls for the application of this doctrine to West Virginia Code § 61-6-6, which provides: If any person engaged in a riot, rout or unlawful assemblage, pull down or destroy, in whole or in part, any dwelling house, courthouse, jail, prison, asylum, hospital, school or college building, or any public building of any character, or assist therein, he shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction, shall be confined in the penitentiary not less than one nor more than ten years; and though no such building be injured, every rioter, and every person unlawfully or tumultuously assembled, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, shall be confined in jail not more than one year and fined not exceeding five hundred dollars. Mr. McGann’s advocacy is based on his “belief” that this statute was crafted to address the tumultuous mine wars in our state, and there is a dearth of jurisprudence addressing this law after the resolution of that turbulence in the early part of the last century. Mr.