State of West Virginia v. McGann (Memorandum Decision)
[…] To the extent that our prior cases are inconsistent, they are expressly overruled.” Syllabus Point 3, State v. Guthrie, 194 W.Va. 657, 461 S.E.2d 163 (1995). Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Jenkins, 229 W. Va. 415, 729 S.E.2d 250 (2012). First, Mr. McGann challenges his conspiracy conviction on the ground that the State offered no evidence of an agreement between him and any other inmate. 1 We agree with the State 1 Mr. McGann was convicted under West Virginia Code § 62-8-1(a), which provides: A person imprisoned or otherwise in the custody of the Commissioner of Corrections and Rehabilitation is guilty of a felony if he or she kills, wounds, or inflicts other bodily injury upon any person at any correctional facility; or breaks, cuts, or injures, or sets fire to any building, fixture, or fastening of any correctional (continued…) 3 that the actions described at trial and summarized above are more than adequate to show “that the defendant agreed with others to commit an offense against the State and that some overt act was taken by a member of the conspiracy to effect the object of that conspiracy.” Syl.