In re A.P. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Code § 49-4-605(a)(3) (2018) (“[T]he department shall file or join in a petition or otherwise seek a ruling in any pending proceeding to terminate parental rights . . . (3) If a court has determined . . . the parental rights of the parent to another child have been terminated involuntarily[.]”). 21 Emphasis on the temporal purpose of disposition is fully consonant with I.M.K.’s treatment of the adjudicatory statutory language. With regard to the adjudicatory phase, the I.M.K. Court placed particular emphasis on the guidance provided in West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(i) which states that adjudicatory findings “‘must be based upon conditions existing at the time of the filing of the petition.’” Id. at 686, 815 S.E.2d at 497 (emphasis added). Accordingly, the Court reasoned: (continued . . .) 22 for with simple supervision and/or services or requires removal from the home is the entire objective of disposition.