In re A.P. (Signed Opinion)
[…] It is, however, commonly referred to as an aggravated circumstance, as does DHHR herein. 18 19 W. Va. Code § 49-4-602(d)(3) (2015) provides: (d) Situations when reasonable efforts to preserve the family are not required. -- For purposes of the court’s consideration of temporary custody pursuant to subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section, the department is not required to make reasonable efforts to preserve the family if the court determines: *** (3) The parental rights of the parent to another child have been terminated involuntarily. 20 W. Va. Code § 49-4-604(c)(7)(C) provides: (continued . . .) 21 As indicated previously, the adjudicatory phase and hearing and the dispositional phase and hearing each has a “separate purpose”: “The first phase culminates in an adjudication of abuse and/or neglect. [See section 49-4-601].