In re A.P. (Signed Opinion)
[…] See W. Va. Code § 49-4-601 (2019) (requiring abuse and neglect findings to be “based upon conditions existing at the time of the filing of the petition”). This will presumably continue to be the case unless and until modification of her particular disposition is sought, at which point, if relevant, certainly petitioner’s adjudication would constitute competent evidence to be considered for any such purpose. See id. § 49-4-606(a) (2015) (“Upon motion of a child, a child’s parent or custodian or the department alleging a change of circumstances requiring a different disposition, the court shall conduct a hearing pursuant to section six hundred four of this article and may modify a dispositional order if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence a material change of circumstances and that the modification is in the child’s best interests.”). Similarly, while the instant matter may not satisfy the statutory preconditions for an “aggravated circumstances” allegation in any future proceedings, it is nonetheless competent evidence to be considered by the court in the course of such proceedings as appropriate and permitted by law.