In re A.P. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Code § 49-4-605(a)(3) (2018) (“[T]he department shall file or join in a petition or otherwise seek a ruling in any pending proceeding to terminate parental rights . . . (3) If a court has determined . . . the parental rights of the parent to another child have been terminated involuntarily[.]”). 21 Emphasis on the temporal purpose of disposition is fully consonant with I.M.K.’s treatment of the adjudicatory statutory language.