In re A.P. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Ct. 2018) (finding abuse and neglect petition mooted by child’s death and “declin[ing] to make a 24 determination based on a possible future event” such as “if the mother[] became pregnant or accepted jobs caring for children”). Insofar as petitioner’s other child, A. V., is concerned, at no time did DHHR seek to make her part of the subject proceedings given that her health and/or safety was not jeopardized by petitioner’s conduct in view of the child’s guardianship. See W. Va. Code § 49-4-601 (2019) (requiring abuse and neglect findings to be “based upon conditions existing at the time of the filing of the petition”). This will presumably continue to be the case unless and until modification of her particular disposition is sought, at which point, if relevant, certainly petitioner’s adjudication would constitute competent evidence to be considered for any such purpose.