C.C. and J.C., as next friends of the minor child M.C. vs. Harrison County Board of Education (Separate)
[…] The Legislature charges school administrators, faculty, staff and volunteers with demonstrating appropriate behavior, treating others with civility and respect, and refusing to tolerate harassment, intimidation or bullying. W. Va. Code § 18-2C-1. The provisions of W. Va. Code § 18-2C-3(b) list provisions that should be included in an anti-harassment policy. Neither of these statutory provisions create the type of “liability” that must be “expressly imposed” in order to warrant an exemption from the immunity provisions of W. Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c)(5). The clear language of W. Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c)(5) provides: In addition to the circumstances described in subsection (c)(1) to (4) of this section, a political subdivision is liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property when liability is expressly imposed upon the political subdivision by a provision of this code. Liability shall not be construed to exist under another section of this code merely because a responsibility is imposed upon a political subdivision or because of a general authorization that a political subdivision may sue and be sued. W. Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c)(5) (Emphasis added). By merely citing the “responsibilities” imposed by W. Va. Code § 18-2C-1 et seq., the Petitioners have failed to allege an “expressly imposed” statutory duty that gives rise to liability on the part of the Board.